Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    latter was not to get the farm till the wife of the first man died. This Mrs Fennessy was alone for a while after her husbands death and then she brought of cousin of her husbands named William Fennessy and his wife to live with her. When she died some years after William Fennessy and his wife refused to leave the farm and tried to prove the will of the late John Fennessy false. After a few weeks noises of knocking and kicking were to be heard in the house. When any food was thrown in the fire, stones or bricks were thrown down on it. The chimney was examined but no stone or brick was missing.
    Men and women went to the hosue even in the daytime, nothing could be seen but all could hear the noises in the different parts of the house. As time went on the disturbances became worse and the woman of the house had to give up cooking food as the time when cakes were being backed or pots were put to boil on the fire seemed to be the time of the most violent disturbances. Stones
    James Cashman
    John Keating