School: Baile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán

Ballynacourty, Co. Waterford
Muiris Breannóc

1. A Story (continued)

A man once went to Scotland on hire and was hired by a gentleman.

(continued from previous page)
    twelve months. Our man said he'd be poor after his three years and that he has a wife and family at home. The master promised to send money if they were badly off when the man got home so they made the bargain. When the master's wife was told she said she'd bake three cakes for the route and give the man a £1 for his journey. The master gave him his fare on the boat. The mistress packed the cakes for the man and he put to the road.
    He wasn't long on the road till he fell in with a tailor so he and the tailor were making the road short till they came to a short-cut. The short-cut would save two miles and the tailor said he'd go the short-cut because he had gone that way before. Our man went to go too but thought of the first advice - that was twenty pounds worth : "Take no short-cut but keep the main road". So he kept the main road. Later on he heard that the tailor had been robbed and killed on the short-cut. Then our man looked for lodging for the night but he couldn't get any place only a house where an old man was married to a young
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Muiris Breannóc