Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (uimhir rolla 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when anyone was coming in, but raised up immediately afterwards. She told them that when the bridge was down she would flash a light from the watch-tower which could be seen at Sleepy Rock.
    Green was on the watch for the signal and set out immediately for the castle. He found the bridge down and all the soldiers were drunk. Green took all the gold and silver and made prisoners of the soldiers who were both found drowned, heads downwards in a bog owned by James Mulcahy in this district. The soldiers were soon after Green, but having hidden the gold, he made good his escape. When returning to get the gold he was attacked by a mad bull and killed.
    In a field near Knockboy in this district, a woman was picking potatoes and as she stooped down she saw the gold coins in the clay before her. She took them to a goldsmith and received a great
    Cáit Breathnach
    Brigidh Brannóch