Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. Making a corcán.
    My father is able to make a corcán and this is how he makes it. First of all he gets all switches and leaves them season in water for a few days. Then he sharpens the tops of eighteen of them and sticks them in the shape of a square in the ground. Six of them at each end and three at each side. They should be about three feet long. He gets a long switch and puts it in and out through the switches in the ground until the round is finished. In the second round he puts it in where he put it out the last time. He keeps on like this until it is high enough. Then he takes it out of the ground and does the bottom like the rest of it. The switches that were stuck in the ground he twists them them like a rope on the rim of it. It is finished then.
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford