School: Edmondstown (C.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    scythe to cut down the tree, because it was in the way. So the man got to cut the tree, and when he had it half cut down, his arm was paralized.
    Another story is of a man who owned a field, and all the seed he sowed withered, and they could not plough the ground. So one man said, that he didn't care, and that he was going to plough the land, and he set out with two big, strong horses to plough the field. He went on till he came to a gully hole, and here the horses began to whine, and the next minute he saw a little man dressed in a red jacket in the bog. He ordered the man to get down off the horses, and the man did so, and the fairies took hold off the the horses, and dragged them down, and they were drowned, and the man went home, and so the field was left alone afterwards.
    There is a big bush over in a field of Caseys and one time people got suspicious about this bush because they saw some signs, and they said "they would dig it up". So a man went to dig, and the minute he put the shovel in the ground, the bush sprung up and hit him in the eye, and he lost his eye, and so it is there still. There is also a lone bush down in Turbots, and there is supposed to be money under it, but no one could interfere with it.
    Nancy O' Toole
    Tibradden, Co. Dublin