School: Edmondstown (C.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. There is an ancient monument in the shape of a tower in a Churchyard which is situated in Pine Forest, Rathfarnham, Co Dublin. People used it to watch there and were called Sackamonks. And they used to go around in a closed up car with leather on the wheels and on the horses feet, so that they would not make noise and when there would be a funeral one of the Sackamonks would be there and he would have quick-silver with him and when the people would be going home, he would put the quick-silver on the top of the grave so that when the sackamonks would come that night when they would see the quick-silver on the grave, they would know that it was the grave and they would dig up the coffin, and take the corpse out of it they would act as doctors, they would perform operations on it, in that
    Elish Lee
    Mrs Brown