Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the first Good Friday as our Lord was dying on the Cross a swallow flew over it calling out "Give Him a drink" "Give Him a drink"
    For the act of pity towards Our Divine Lord the swallow has been blessed ever since. Everyone has a welcome for the swallow when he arrives as his arrival marks the commencement of summer. He always lives in the summer as when the summer is over in on country he migrates to a country where the summer is commencing. He is allowed build under the eaves of houses and even from year to year his nest is not disturbed