School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

The building known as the Barracks is situated in the Main Street beside the bridge...

(continued from previous page)
    barracks till the end of the eighteenth century. Lord Bastlereagh who was mainly responsible for passing the Act of Union stayed there for a night. He told the story of seeing a ghost in his bedroom which was believed by his officers and soldiers. Another story about a ghost having been seen on many occasions is related down to the present day. A grand military ball was being held which was attended by the officers and gentry for miles around. During the ball one of the officers became jealous of his wife and in a fit of frenzy threw her across the banister of the stairs and she was killed on the flagstones underneath. This lady was dressed in green for the occasion of the ball, and the apparition of the “Green Lady” appeared to the people for years afterwards.
    Dom. Gillespie
    Mr John Gillespie