Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man lived with his mother in Ballymagroatry. He had such big feet, that he could get no shoes to fit them. He made up his mind to go to Glasgow, to try and get shoes. He went, and one day while he was out walking he lost his way.
    He walked on and one, but he would see nothing except a small house in the distance. He went to the house, and knocked at the door. An old woman came to the door, and told the man to come inside. He did so, and on entering saw two other old women sitting in front of the fire. One of the women gave him food, and she told him that he could stay all night. When he had eaten his meal the woman gave him a pair of shoes that fitted him.
    The man then went to bed and he pretended that he was asleep. The three old women got up and each in turn opened the door; put
    Rose Greene
    Mr James Greene