School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    man; he jumped out of bed and requested the officer in charge not to leave the surroundings till he was ready to go with them.
    In those days lamps and candles were unheard of. The priest came down stairs in the darkeness carring a rush candle which he lit before addressing the soldiers.
    The instant he lit the rush candle the whole house became so illuminated that all present became terrified.
    On seeing this the officer in command was afraid to arrest him. But gave him an order to leave the house at dawn.
    At the break of day and when the soldiers had gone the priest started for another nearby townland named Carricknahorna. Here he was met and surrounded by a crowd of Protestant men who murdered him.
    On the spot where his blood was shed no grass ever grew since and it is locally known as the priests “Death-trap.”
    Lurgan and Dromore are townlands in the parish of Dromholm.
    Carricknahoma is a townland in the parish of Kilbarron.