School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hand with this.” I could do nothing but come out, my hair was standing on one end with fear, and my two knees shaking together, out I came and got under the coffin with the last man, no one spoke any more. We went on back the way I had come, for about a quarter of a mile, we then turned off the line and went into a little wood that was along side the railroad. The coffin was left down, the men dug a grave, put the coffin in and covered it up. I stood still not able to move or speak with fear. When the grave was filled I picked up courage and said, now boys I’ll be leaving you as I have a long journey before me. They seemed to notice for the first time that I was there. They all said in one voice “No Johnny you can’t go till you get something to help you along. You must come to our pad see our Queen”. I didn’t refuse, as I thought- I was done for, and would never see home again, We went on through the wood, and when we came out on the other side, there before us was the most beautiful palace I ever saw. There was a walk leading up to the door and each side were pillars of silver and gold. Between the pillars were men dressed as soldiers, all down on one knee each man holding a rifle at the ready.
    As we went in the gate, the spokesman said to me. “Now Johnny don’t as much go lay your finger on anything you see here.” I said all right, by this time all the fear had left me. I couldn’t help admiring the lovely pillars, and put[?] over my hand to touch one. In the clapping of your hands every man sprang to his feet, and covered me with his rifle. I thought
    Ellie J. Mc Girr
    Laghey, Co. Donegal