School: Cruach (roll number 15931)

Croagh, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Duibhir

(f) Riddling Corn
    A girl goes out to the barn to riddle. Her intended comes in and takes the riddle from her.
    (g) The Boy and the Cabbage head
    A boy goes out to the Cabbage garden and pulls the third head in the third row, takes it in and hangs it over the door The first strange girl who comes in is his intended.
    (h) A girl takes a bite of a raw herring in the name of the devil.
    If she wakens thirsty during the night her intended would give her a drink of water.
    (i) A girl with her mouth full of water goes round the house three times riding on a brom in the name of the devil. She listens at the door and hears her intended mentioned.
    (j) Going round a Cornstack
    Some one leads you blindfolded seven times in the mane of the devil riding on a broom. Each time you go round you draw out a stalk. When you have the seventh drawn look behind you and you will see your intended.
    (k) Peel an apple having the skin in one piece which you throw over your left shoulder. When the skin reaches the ground the name of your intended will appear on it.
    (l) If you eat an apple in front of a looking glass in the name of the devil you will see your intended in the glass. If you see a coffin you will die that year.
    (m) Stand at the window of a neighbour's house with your mouth full of water, and you will hear your intended's name mentioned in the house.