School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. The people used to play games on the strand long ago. Christmas day was the greatest day of the year. They arranged the teams that day and kept them during the whole winter. A few days before Christmas tent-holders came to the strand and erected tents, and then when Christmas day came they sold all kinds of food and drink.
    They always played on the strand, and they had their field its full length. They called the goals "Hails" and they called the ball bul. They had to send the bul round the hail rock on one side to get a "Hail" and up on the grass at Tamhnaidhe on the other side to get one.
    Before they would start a game the two captains would say "Buailim ort, and leigin leat. Caman was the game they played that time. They used hazel sticks with turned heads on them for Camins.
    Harry Breslin from Tullid and Paddy Hegerty from Largymore were the two captains. Some matches were between two towns and others were between two parishes.
    Bheara Ní Ceallachaín,
    Fionn Tráigh