School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

4. The seventh son in succession in a family has the cure of the evil.
    5 Long ago when a beast would be out on a cold day and drink a large quantity of cold water they used to take what is now called "stomach founder". But in those days people believed that fairies "shot" them. There was a way for finding out whether the beast was shot or not.
    They used to get a lighted candle and two men used to go out to the byre. One man used to take the candle and with it singe the animal beginning at the back bone and singe the hairs just down one side and up the other.
    Then a cord was got and the animal was measured three times from the top of the head to the top of the tail.
    If there were any differences in the measurements each time the animal was "shot". Then they used to scrape ten pots and give the contents of the first nine to the beast and throw away the tenth. That was the cure for the "shooting".
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis
    Ardara, Co. Donegal