School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. One time there lived in Carn a man named Condy Melly with his wife Gracie. One night they went out to the byre to milk the cows and they brought a lantern with them. When they reached the door the lantern went out and Gracie went back to the house to light it. While Condy waited for her at the byre door, a hare came out of the door and ran past him. When they entered the byre the cow was loose and when they tried to milk her she refused to give them any. Some time later they sold her to a man named Boyle and she had plenty of milk ever after.
    One time there lived in Maas (Glenties Co. Donegal) a man named Micky Gallagher. He started to build a house at the bottom of a hill on his farm. One day as he was building a little woman dressed in red came to him and told him not to put a back door on the house. He asked what was the reason. She said that every drop of water they would throw out would be thrown back
    Nan Melley
    Tullycleave More, Co. Donegal