School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at them. The man got afraid and he stopped building and the house was never completed. The walls which Micky partly built are still standing and can be seen in Maas.
    There lived a man in Gortnasillagh which is in the parish of Glenties a man named Hugh O'Donnell. One day he went out to the wood to cut a stick which he wanted to put in his byre for tying calves to it. Every calf he tied to this stick died until lat last four calves died then he pulled the stick and put in another one in its place and he never lost any calves after that.
    One time there lived in Loughcrillion in the parish of Glenties a man named Francis McLoone. One night he was coming home from a neighbour's house when he heard very nice music in a wood near the road. A few days later a baby girl was born in this place. When the little girl was sixteen her father died, and the night before he died many people heard the crying in the same place.
    Nan Melley
    Tullycleave More, Co. Donegal