Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in this place. There names are Micky Toland and Peter Molloy. They work all at home but the tailors of olden times used to go from house to house.
    Micky Toland’s father used to go from house to house and sew for any body who wanted him. The tailors of this part do not use as much woven cloth as what they used to do long ago. It is usual for them to use shop cloth now.
    The people of this part do not wear as much home made cloth as what they used to do long ago. Micky Toland’s father had a goat she used to be always about the house. They had big sods of turf with heather growing on them at the back of the fire. One day the goat came in and started to eat the heather. The old man said manys a place I have been and manys a thing I have seen but I never
    Andy Elliott
    Tuaim, Co. Donegal