School: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lismore, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Gráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    cave in Glen Ribbon, which people have tried to explore. They found out that it was without an end. It is dangerous to go down there as the stones overhead are loose.
    This liss was an old quarry long ago, but the fairies interferred with the work men, and it has been since disused. It is said, they did not like the noise of the quarry men. The monks built forts, and caves for protection, and some of them made use of old lisses, and they made under ground passages from one liss to another. They stored away valuable things in these underground cellars.
    Wild cats are often seen in those lonely places
    Hannah O' Farrell