School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oidí sa Chlochar

1. There are many ways in which people enjoyed themselves long ago just as they enjoy themselves now. Games were played out-side in a field while others were played around the hearth. Both young and old took part in these games.
    “Jack-stones” it is a game that was played outside and was easily played. “Bulleting” is a game that used to be played on the road and was hard to play and was very dangerous to the public. Rounders it is a game that was played in a field. It is a very interesting game. “Hearth” is a dangerous game and was always played at wakes.
    There was no certain time of the year that the game jack-stones was played but it was more freq-
    Mary Ellen O' Hara