School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oidí sa Chlochar

1. Near Callow there is a fort and the people say that you would see the fairies in it in the night-time. This is a story about it. About thirty or forty years ago Mr. and Mrs. Horkan Callow were coming from Foxford at twelve o'clock a.m. When they were going along the road they heard lovely music. Mrs. Horkan thought that her husband did not hear it and she said “Stop” meaning her husband to listen, all at once the music stopped. The old people said that if Mrs. Horkan started to sing or dance that moment that she would be the best singer and dancer in Ireland.
    I got this information from my mother.
    Nancy Hughes