School: Cill Phian

Ardnagor, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and defied them to drive him any further and they had not the power to do so. He returned to his parish and died here. His grave is in Kilfian graveyard. It was covered with briars and blackthorns, but they were cleared away lately, and a good deal of the lettering can be made out on the flat stone which lies on his grave.
    Reason Father O'Grady was driven from this parish.
    The Minister was after collecting the tenth part of their oats from the farmers and had it piled where Mr Fawcett lives now. The people came and threw the oats into the mill-race. The next station the priest held there he told everyone who had anything to do with the Ministers oats to leave the house. They all left and after they tried to drive him away.
    null