School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from its summit to watch for the approach of the enemy who in those days captured Priests whom they would not allow to celebrate Holy Mass. Convenient to the town also is the river known as the Port which must have derived into name from the fact that when the tide is high it affords a suitable landing for Cargo vessels. It is really an inlet of Lough Swilly.
    In the town also a very important landmark of history stands known as Hegarty's Hotel. It was here that Wolfe Tone sought refuge from his enemies but was captured and taken prisoner.
    Rock-Hill another imposing mansion of
    Bernie Coyle