School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. The houses were nearly all thatched but some of them were slated. There are some thatched houses in it also. The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed in the corner beside the fire, and it was called an outshot. The fireplace is always beside the gable wall. It never was in the corner or against the side wall. The front of the chimneys were made of mortar and stones and also by clay. Some of the houses had no chimneys. The fire was placed in the centre of the house and the smoke went out through a hole in the roof. Some of the houses had no glass in their windows. They had just a small hole to let in the light.
    The old floors were made of clay and long flags and cement. Half-doors were common in this district. This door was put on to keep in the baby, and to keep
        1. buildings
    Margaret Mc Glynn