School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. (continued from previous page)
    out the hens and ducks from coming in to dirty the floor. Turf and wood were used for the fire and also sods. Bog deal candles, dips, and rush lights were used for giving light at night. Candles were made locally. Rushes were gathered and then they were peeled all but a little for a backbone for the pith. Then they were dipped in fat. Then when they were perfectly dried they supply the light. We do not use them kind of candles now. The candles which we use now are wax candles and we save to buy them in shops. The candles are not common now, because we have all got lamps now.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Mc Glynn