School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. Games I Play.
    The games I play are Blind Man's Bluff, Running, Hop Step and Jump, Long jumps, High jumps, Tig, French Tig, Swimming, the Grand Old Duke of York, Rachel and Jacob, Duke, Duke John, Gathering Nuts in May, Police, The Fox and the Chickens, the Frog in the Middle, High Windows, Colours, Pots of Jam, and hide and seek.
    we play hide and seek in the Autumn. We also play high Windows, colours and pots of jam in the Autumn. We play Gathering nuts in May in the spring, and we also play police in Spring.
    Blind Man's Bluff is played by tying a big handkerchief around someone's eyes and the person runs after the rest and tries to catch someone, There on she becomes the blind man.
    High windows are played by catching hands and standing in a circle. Somebody stands outside the
    Margaret Mc Glynn