School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. (continued from previous page)
    circle and call someone's name then the person whose name is called runs after the other person. But they must go the same way as the other person. We play skipping by two people turning a rope round and round. then we can jump up and down every time the rope is turned.
    We burn nuts on the Hallow Eve night. We also hang up an apple to the roof and we try to catch it with our mouths without putting her hands near it.
    we also get a big tub of water and we set it on the middle of the floor, and we throw small apples in it and we try to get them out again with our mouths without touching them with our hands. Weber not spy getting a shovel and putting two nuts on it then we light them with a match and we watch to see which of them will this the longest. We play “Ship Sails” some nights also. This game is played
    Margaret Mc Glynn
    Newmills, Co. Donegal