School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Henry McCafferty, Oldtown, Letterkenny.
    About seventy years a story is told of a man called Grierson who was an agent for a landlord called Cruel John Adair. The latter caused the Derryveigh Evictions to take place. Grierson lost his life through being shot while crossing a bog at Derryveigh. In his dying statement he declared that Francis Bradley was the man that shot him as he knew him by the clothes that he wore. On this occasion Francis Bradley had changed clothes with his brother. It was the latter and not Francis who had shot Grierson. Francis Bradley was tried for the crime and the only evidence was Grierson dying statement which went very near convicting him of the crime though he produced evidence to prove that he was a good distance from that place when the shot was fired. Father McGroarty who was Parish Priest at the time caused a great sensation at the inquest on Grierson by declaring that Bradley was innocent of the crime. The priest said that he would bring Grierson back from hell to earth to prove Bradley innocent. Bradley stood three trials for the murder and the jury disagreed on the three occasions which meant the release of Francis Bradley. No one was convicted of the crime.
    Henry Mc Cafferty
    Oldtown, Co. Donegal