School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. (continued from previous page)
    No. 2—One day a Glennfinn woman was churning. When she was finished she lifted the butter out into a wooden dish. Then she went to the well for a can of spring water, but when she returned she could find neither butter nor milk.
    Next day she found the butter on the table ready for use. The churn she found in the middle of the floor just as it was on the previous day before she went to the well. She knew then that the fairies had been at work.
    No. 3—A Goland woman was once throwing out a basin of water. As the water fell on the street a little fairy jumped out of it and addressing the woman said: “Why are you so cruel to drown us?” She said she did not know there was anybody in the water and she promised she would be more careful again. Next morning after she had finished washing the dishes she forgot her promise of the previous
    Ethna Cassidy
    Croaghonagh, Co. Donegal