Scoil: Druim Caoin

Drumkeen, Co. Donegal
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cap he was wearing should be left on his head and buried with him in the coffin. Next day he died and his friends did as he requested. They put him in the coffin and left him with the old cap oon his head and buried him.
    Soon after they were puzzled and they began to think there was something in the old cap although they had seen nothing. One night one of his friends thought he would go and see the cap and find if there was anything in it. He opened the grave, and the coffin, and took out the cap. Finding that there was something in the cap he closed the grave quickly and ran home, but he had not gone three steps when he heard a voice saying, "Gae-me-me-cap", "Gae-me-me-cap". When he heard the voice he ran faster and faster, but the voice was still behind him. When he reached the house the voice stopped. But every night he went out the voice haunted him. One night he was awakened by a great noise louder than before. He was very much frightened knowing that it must have been the ghost of the man who died. He got up with great fear, and threw the cap out of the window. Then the voice stopped
    Rose Mc Kelvie
    Magheravall or Midcut, Co. Donegal