School: Druim Caoin

Drumkeen, Co. Donegal
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies, but I have not a minute to stop. The man said to her would there be any way of getting her back. "Yes", she said, we go through that gap, every night at midnight.
    "I will be on the third horse. Bring a few strong men with you, and when you get hold of me do not let me go, or they will kill me".
    The next night he did as he was told. Just at one minute to twelve he saw lots of white horses coming in the distance. On they came, one, two, and when the third one came the men got her and took her of the horse. Then all the fairies jumped from their horses, and raced after them to the door of the house and then disappeared.
    So they all lived happy after that.
    Fuair me an sceal sin o