School: Druim Caoin

Drumkeen, Co. Donegal
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. A Story,
    Long ago there lived in Cnoc-O-chuain an old man. Although this old man lived poorly in an old thatched house, he had plenty of money.
    One day while he was cutting turf he found something like a foal. When he examined it he found it was only the skin with something inside it. With great astonishment he cut it open with his turf spade. He found it full of gold coins. He did not know what to do with it at first. Then he took as much with him as he could carry, and he buried the rest of it again, fearing that his friends would come to know of his riches. He decided not to put it in the bank. Every week he went to the town and taking some of the coins with him he got them changed into notes.
    When he came home he could not find a safe place to keep his money so he sewed it in his cap. He kept on at this until the cap was full, and a good many of the coins were used. It was not long after this when the old man took ill. Before he died he called his friends, and when making the funeral arrangements he requested that the old
    Rose Mc Kelvie
    Magheravall or Midcut, Co. Donegal