School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

many cures, the following is a list of cures in this district:-
    1. The cure for the ringworm is performed by James Lynch Binion St. Johnstone It consists of a plaster made up of gun-powder, soot and butter. These ingredients are mixed into a plaster and applied to the sore spot once.
    2. The cure for mumps belongs to Mr Hugh Lynch Binion St Johnston son of the man who cures the ringworm. The way he cures the mumps is:- the patient is blindfolded or as it is locally said winkers are put on the person who has the mumps and he is led to a stream running south for three successive mornings fasting and he has to take a mouthful of water out of the curer's hand each morning while standing at the stream He is then led back and the blindfold removed.
    3. The cure for the evil. The cure for the evil belongs to Mr Philip h