School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gormley Drumucklagh Raphoe. He is said to have this cure because he is the seventh son. He rubs his hand on his own head and then rubs the hand on the sore.
    4. The cure for the rose. The person that cures for the rose in this locality is John Smith Feddyglass Raphoe He gives the patient who is suffering from the rose three pieces of freshly made butter to be rubbed on the spot before the sun rises and also before the sun sets.
    5. The cure for the whooping cough Mrs Mc Knight Oakfield Raphoe can cure this. She gives the sufferer three pieces of bread and butter to eat.
    6. Goose oil is used for curing burns.
    7. Barbara Whitaker Coolaghy Raphoe cures the heart fever She first measures the person for the disease This is done by placing a tape on the point of the elbow and measuring down to the tip