Scoil: Fahan (uimhir rolla 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wooden ploughs. The first man that got an iron plough in the Bosom got down on his knees and prayed that if it was wrong to plough with it that the curse might not fall on him or on his wife Polly, but on James Mac Laughlin the first man to bring an iron plough into the country and then he cursed him. People believed that iron ploughs would poison the land.
    The people used to grow flax and spin it. They got a weaver to weave it. They then sold it and it made enough money to pay the rates. The people used to spin wool and knit it. The people used to make dye out of litchen. The stuff of the walls dyes yellow, and the stuff of the trees dyes green. The people about here used to thatch rooves. The people used to make straw ropes. They also made ropes out of bog fir, they twisted bits of fir together to make it.
    George Gillighan
    Roosky, Co. Donegal