School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a stannin stone in the Nutten hill in Sleadrin. It is near to Pat McDaid [?] hill; and the people said that a giant through it from Fannet and it stuck there there. There is letters cut out on it but no one can make them out.
    There is a standing stone in Pat Gills hill. It is seven feet high. It is stanging with a slant. There are know grass a round the stone. The gint that threw that stone he throw it from Faneat as a finger stone. *
    There is a stanging stone at a mass rock. They call this mass rock the Boilerock. There is a cross on the standing stone and it is cut out of stone. There is a man buried there. They are a big stone on the top of the grave. It is in John Dohertys hill[?]. It is in the town land of Sleadrin. It is near Mickie linchs house.
    There is a mass rock in James Fullertons (?) hill in Sleadrin. It is a big rock. They are stones round the rock. You could walk to the rock. It takes ten minutes
    Mrs Brigit Mc Daid
    Sladran, Co. Donegal