School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

To cure a Stie:- ones eye.
    Take ten Gooseberry thorns dab the stie with nine of them and and throw the other away do this for three days in succession.
    To cure any complent:-
    Saint Muras well at Fahan Station is supposed to cure any complent. I can confirm this belief as I took sore eyes out of an attack of the measils and and went to it and got my eyes cured by rubbing the water to them.
    Whooping Cough:(1) This is cured by puting the child who has it under a donkey three times in succession.
    (2) Another cure be had by two people marrieing of the same surname. In this case the wife can cure it by giving three different sorts of food to eat.
    A sting of a Nettle.
    Ellen Hegarty