Scoil: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (uimhir rolla 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. Breadmaking
    We buy all the flour we use in John McLaughlins Grocer shop in Buncrana. We usually buy the flour in eight stone bags and take it home in the cart. The eight stone bag of flour lasts us for about two weeks. The mill in Buncrana that makes the flour is called Swan's Mill because the owner is Thomas Swan.
    My mother bakes all the bread used in our house and she bakes in in the form of scons. it takes about two bowl-fulls of flour to bake a scon. She puts two teaspoon-full of soda into the flour also and about the same amount of salt and about
    1. products
    Owen Barr