School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Horney is a game which is played by two girls catching hands and following the rest off the girls and catching them without breaking their grip on each other.
    If they catch a girl she catches hands with with the two girls who began it and chase the rest and when they have them all caught the begin over again.
    Canary is a game which is played by the children sitting round in a ring and one runs round with a handkerchief and leaves it on someones head this girl must follow the first girl through the ring no matter what road she goes.
    When the first girl is caught she sits down and lets the second person have the handkerchief and that is played untill they all get a chance.
    Ellen Hegarty