School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

Tullydish Road at the Tullydish Bridge.
    Going south in the other direction it joins the 1st class Buncrana Derry Road at the Half Way House.
    Another road called the "New Road" in Annabrac was made in 1934 by the Co Council no road existed here. Before the road was made it was only a rooden*. By the side of this road is a Mass Rock where it is said children who were not baptized were buried,
    On the Crisslaughkeel road in a field belonging to Tom Doherty Crisslaughkeel with a standing stone in it. It is near the road and there is a story told of a man ploughing in the field who saw a fairy walking behind him in the drill. When he came to the Standing Stone he saw more fairies one of the fairies asked for a potstick. The man went to the foot of the field and cut a stick and when he came up to the stone he left it on the top of it, When he had a few furrows ploughed
    Mary Hegarty
    Burnfoot, Co. Donegal