School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

the house from fire, lightening, floods and storms.
    These crosses are made with rushes because it is said that St. Bridget was a very charitable woman who was to be married to a wealthy prince. She received a large number of presents for her wedding and each day took these presents in a basket and distributed them among the poor while her father thought that she was keeping them for her married life.
    One day while on her way with the basket full and covered with a cloth she met her father in the street who asked her what she carried in the basket as she did not answer her pulled the covering from it but by a miracle the
    Rose B. Doherty