School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man named Hugh Sweeney living about fourty years ago in the Glenties.

(continued from previous page)
    nothing to do with you, but if you are a modest horse I'll get on your back for a mile or two". "Seeing that we are going the same road you might as well ride as walk". The man got on the horse's back and the horse dashed off in the direction of the mountains. "Where are you going?" asked the man. "Who told my abode was among the mountains?" "You will spend the latter part of this night in the mountains", said the horse. They were going so fast that the man was afraid to alight, and they continued on like this until the cock crew and the rider was flung to the ground. "You are the first Pooka I ever met" said the man and I hope you