School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    dense black clouds scudded across the sky, but for the greater part of the night the Aurora Borealis reddened the heavens.
    The vivid hue of the sky matched the fierce flames which shot up from burning houses. Houses were generally set on fire when roofs of old timber crashed in, burning lamps and open fires helping the destructive work.
    Several people were killed by falling chimneys or roofs. Great trees in the wood, Carrick, Carndonagh were torn up and many sheep seeking shelter under their branches were killed.
    "Go sabhluighidh Dia sinn in aghaidh na h-urchóid"
    1. processes and phenomena