School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    went the money, Hudden and Dudden asked him how he had become rich so quickly, and he said that he had sold his mother for gun-powder.
    Then Hudden and Dudden killed their mother and went into the town calling "An old woman for gun-powder." They were arrested and put in prison, and when they came out they said that they were going to drown Donnell.
    They put him in a bag and tied the bag with string. They went down the road to the river, and as they had to stop along the road they left the bag in a hole in the ditch.
    A man was passing with a herd of cattle and when he saw the man in the bag he asked him where he was going. Donnell said he was going to Heaven. The man asked
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant