Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

it and made use of it for carting turf.
    There is another old road called Mac Closkey's road where the Galwilly people carted home their turf. It leads from Tom Devlin's straight into everybody's moss.
    There is also The "Mill Road" which got its name from a mill that was situated along it in former years. The White House road, the Whinpark road and the Meenolin road. It is not very long since these roads were made.
    The Cloghan road got its name because it is so rough and stony. It is still used because it is by the road that most of the Illie's people come to Carndonagh. The Cloghan road is the oldest in the District. It was made about one hundred years ago. It was by means of it that people went to Derry in olden times. The people worked for sixpence per day at it.
    About the year eighteen hundred and eighty or eighteen hundred and seventy-nine the landlord gave about forty acres to sip-soil. It was out behind Galwilly hill. People from all parts of the place came flocking to this place to work, because the times were not very good. For every perch they delven every man received
        1. public infrastructure
    Philip Hirrell