School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. There is a large bank at the foot of our farm which is all grown round with scrugs and bushes and different kinds of trees. There was one particular tree my father thought would make good firewood. He started to saw it and the minute he started he heard great crying. Looking round him he thought some of the children that were with him had fallen into the river. He saw no one about the river as they had all gone home. He started to saw the second time and the crying got louder and louder. He stopped again and the crying stopped. He could see no one about at all so he started the third time to saw and the cries got more wicked than ever. He decided not to cut the tree. He went back to examine the tree two days after. The tree was lying across the river. It was tumbled at the root so that no one could saw it. My father was sure that it was nothing else but the fairies.
    Charles Lynch
    Glencrow, Co. Donegal