Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. A Holy Well
    In a field below Mickey Bonner's there is a well and this field is now called 'The Priest's Field'. Long ago there was a priest living in an old house near that field. At that time the people used to kill the priests. The people from the glen heard about this priest and came to steal his money and take the holy articles which he had. The priest used to keep a maid and these men came to the door and asked to see the priest. The maid said he was not in but they did not believe her and they broke through the door and went in. They stole the money and took the holy articles that priest used for saying Mass.
    The people of Cooley and Terrione gathered together and decided to follow the thieves. The priest told them not to follow the thieves. He said that they would have plenty of trouble. Before the priest died he blessed a well which is in the field and said there would be always water in it. There are steps down to the well to the present day. In the same field there is a cave and the people wanted to find out what was in it. A few years ago a man went into it and found
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Cooly, Co. Donegal