School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    make the bottom of this basket you get six pieces of briar, or any other rod that is not easily broken. Take three of the rods and split them in the centre, so that the other three will go through. When that is done you have the shape of the cross. Work in the rods around the cross till you have whatever size of a bottom you want, and then add in your uprights. In the cross or bottom you have twelve ends of rods so that when you add two uprights, to every end of rod that you have in the bottom you will have twenty-four uprights. You take a piece of cord and tie the uprights into shape and commence by working in the the rods. Those rods that are used for uprights are used to put on the mouth knot. It is done by taking one of the rods, and working it in and out till you go to the sixth rod and leaving the point in. Proceed by working to the right till you have them all down and when you are finished you will see that you have made a knot with the rods and that the
    Mary Mc Laughlin
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal