School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    artificial manure together with whatever manures they have already used. My mother generally cuts the seed potatoes and my brothers drop them or plant them, each seed or cut twelve inches from the other. This being done the drills are closed.
    The potatoe top appears above ground when about three weeks planted. When the potatoe tops appear they are again harrowed, grubbed and moulded. By moulding we mean that a coat of fresh clay is put on each drill. Second moulding takes place when the potatoe tops are from four to six inches in height. Before second moulding they are hoed or cleared of weeds. This done the farmer has finished his labour with the crop, all that remains now is to care it, and prevent blight.
    In our district machines are used to have the tops sprayed with a solution of blue stone and soda. We are told that early spraying and frequent spraying pays the farmer, for it keeps the crop healthy and green until the potatoe ripens and matures. Potatoes are ready for digging towards the beginning of October, when the green tops wither away.
    My father has a digger and can