School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    have his potatoes dug inside a week. Some of the neighbour boys help us to gather them. Some farmers use spades and take a much longer time to dig them. Potatoes are gathered into sacks and left a few days to dry before pitted or taken home. Seed potatoes are generally pitted, and potatoes meant for use at home and by the farmyard animals are stored in barns or lofts. Pits are made to hold about half a ton each, and are covered with clay and straw. Clay is never put on until the potatoes are well dried.
    Potatoes are very useful to the farmers. I do not know what my father would do, were it not for this crop. We could have no pigs or fowl or cattle, because we could scarcely raise these without potatoes. Then also potatoes are important for our own use as well. I cannot say how much potatoes we had this year, but our crop was good and my father is considering sending some to the Alcohol Factory in Carndonagh, or he may sell some for export if the price is good. He sells five tons every year.
    The potatoe that is most popular with the farmers around here at present is the "Kerr's Pinks". We also grow "Arran Banners" and