School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

sting.
    Other local cures :-
    "Bomuck" or wild blue are used locally for poulticing bruises or boils. The roots are broken up in a bowl and applied to the sore.
    Nine straws on nine mornings dipped in holy water and rubbed on warts will cure them.
    People in this district say that is seven sons or nine are born in a family without any girls coming between them that this seventh son (or ninth son) is a natural doctor and can cure many diseases.
    A dockan leaf cures the sting of a nettle or bee sting. Roots of dockans were used for healing cuts especially dockans that grow near the shore.
    A cure for the toothache is to pull nine quills out of a hedgehod with your teeth.
    Dandelion tea is sometimes used around here for weak or ailing stomachs. The roots are pulled and boiled.
    Briar roots well boiled are a cure for sores or boils. People around here use this for purging cattle also.
    Sprains can be cured by keeping the
    Kathleen Crumlish